Privacy statement

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") in the context of the provision of our services and within our online offering and the websites, functions and content associated with it as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online offering"). With regard to the terms used, such as "processing" or "controller", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). 

Person in charge
Richard Hopp 
Peter-Fink-Str. 20
55543 Bad Kreuznach 
Phone: +49 176 64421071

Types of data processed
- Inventory data (e.g., person master data, names or addresses).
- Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
- Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).
- Usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, access times).
- Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Categories of data subjects
Visitors and users of the online offer (hereinafter referred to collectively as "users").

Purpose of processing
- Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
- Answer contact requests and communicate with users.
- Security measures.
- Reach measurement/Marketing

Terms used
"personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or to one or more specific characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, is regarded as identifiable.

"processing' means any operation or set of operations which is carried out with or without the aid of automated processes and which involves personal data. The term reaches far and covers practically every handling of data.

"pseudonymisation' means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the provision of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures ensuring that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

"profiling" means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movements of that natural person.
controller" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

"processor' means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Applicable legal bases
In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. The following applies to users from the scope of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), i.e. the EU and the EEC, unless the legal basis is mentioned in the data protection declaration: 

The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO;

The legal basis for the processing for the fulfilment of our services and the implementation of contractual measures as well as the answering of inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO;

The legal basis for the processing for the fulfilment of our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO;

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person necessitate the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

The legal basis for the processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted to the controller is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO. 

The legal basis for the processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. 

The processing of data for purposes other than those for which they were collected is governed by the provisions of Art. 6 (4) DSGVO.
 
The processing of special categories of data (pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO) is governed by the provisions of Art. 9 para. 2 DSGVO. 

Safety precautions
We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

Measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to, access to, inputting, disclosure, securing and separation of data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, that data is deleted and that we react to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

Cooperation with contract processors, joint managers and third parties
Insofar as we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors, jointly responsible persons or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transfer them to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this shall only take place on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract), users have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.). 

Insofar as we disclose, transmit or otherwise grant access to data to other companies of our group of companies, this is done in particular for administrative purposes as a legitimate interest and beyond that on a basis corresponding to the legal requirements. 

Transfers to third countries
If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) or the Swiss Confederation) or if this is done in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons or companies, this only occurs if it is done to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or leave the data in a third country only if the legal requirements are met. This means that the processing takes place, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield") or the observance of officially recognised special contractual obligations.

Rights of data subjects
You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the provisions of the law.

You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of the incorrect data concerning you.

In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that the relevant data be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
You have the right to demand that we receive the data concerning you that you have provided to us in accordance with the statutory provisions and to demand that it be passed on to other persons responsible. 

They also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Right of withdrawal
You have the right to revoke any consent you have given with effect for the future.

Right of objection
You may object at any time to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with the statutory provisions. The objection may in particular be lodged against processing for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cookies and right to object to direct advertising
Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different data can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after the user's visit to an online service. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. The content of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status, for example, can be stored in such a cookie. Cookies are referred to as "permanent" or "persistent" and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if users visit it after several days. The interests of the users can also be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-Party-Cookie" are cookies that are offered by other providers than the responsible person who operates the online service (otherwise, if they are only their cookies, one speaks of "First-Party Cookies").
We may use temporary and permanent cookies and explain this in our privacy policy.

If users do not wish cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be raised for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Deletion of data
The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions or their processing will be restricted. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them. 

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons.

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy
We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

Business-related processing
Additionally we process
- Contract data (for example, contract object, duration, customer category).
- Payment data (for example, bank details, payment history)
by our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

Agency services
We process the data of our customers within the scope of our contractual services, which include conceptual and strategic consulting, campaign planning, software and design development / consulting or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes / handling, server administration, data analysis / consulting services and training services.

We process inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos), contract data (e.g., subject matter of contract, term), payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history), usage and metadata (e.g., within the scope of evaluating and measuring the success of marketing measures). We do not process special categories of personal data in principle, unless these are components of a commissioned processing. Affected parties include our customers, interested parties and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of the processing is the provision of contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis for the processing results from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contractual services), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (analysis, statistics, optimisation, security measures). We process data which are necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their specification. Disclosure to external parties only takes place if it is required within the framework of an order. When processing the data provided to us within the framework of an order, we shall act in accordance with the instructions of the customer and the statutory requirements for order processing pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO and shall not process the data for any purposes other than those specified in the order.

We delete the data after expiration of legal warranty and comparable obligations. the necessity of the storage of the data is reviewed every three years; in the case of legal archiving obligations the deletion takes place after their expiration (6 J, according to § 257 Abs. 1 HGB, 10 J, according to § 147 Abs. 1 AO). In the case of data disclosed to us by the client within the scope of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

Data protection information in the application process
We process the applicant data only for the purpose and within the framework of the application procedure in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of applicant data is carried out to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations within the scope of the application procedure as defined by Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO if the data processing e.g. in the context of legal proceedings for us becomes necessary (in Germany applies additionally § 26 BDSG).

The application procedure requires that applicants provide us with the applicant data. If we offer an online form, the necessary applicant data are marked, otherwise they result from the job descriptions and basically include personal details, postal and contact addresses and the documents belonging to the application, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae and certificates. In addition, applicants may voluntarily provide us with additional information.

By submitting their application to us, applicants consent to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application procedure in accordance with the type and scope set out in this Privacy Policy.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO are voluntarily disclosed in the application process, their processing is also carried out in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b DSGVO (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin). Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO are requested from applicants as part of the application procedure, their processing is additionally carried out in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO (e.g. health data, if these are necessary for the exercise of the profession).

Where made available, applicants may submit their applications via an online form on our website. The data will be transmitted to us encrypted according to the state of the art.

Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and the applicants themselves must ensure that they are encrypted. We therefore cannot assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and reception on our server and therefore recommend using an online form or postal dispatch. Instead of applying via the online form and e-mail, applicants still have the option of sending their application by post.
In the event of a successful application, the data provided by the applicants may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicant's data will be deleted. Applicants' data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, to which applicants are entitled at any time.

Subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, deletion will take place after a period of six months so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and meet our obligations to provide evidence under the Equal Treatment Act. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Comments and Contributions
If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be deleted on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Data Protection Act. DSGVO for 7 days. This is done for our safety, if someone leaves illegal contents (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.) in comments and contributions. In this case, we ourselves can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the author's identity.

Furthermore, we reserve the right, on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO to process user data for the purpose of spam detection.

On the same legal basis, in the case of surveys, we reserve the right to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of the surveys and to use cookies in order to avoid multiple votes.

The personal information provided in the course of comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content information will be stored permanently by us until the user objects.

Sound cloud
Our podcasts are stored on the platform "Soundcloud", offered by SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany and are played back from this platform.

For this purpose we integrate so-called Soundcloud widgets into our website. This is playback software with which users can play the podcasts. Soundcloud can measure which podcasts are heard and to what extent and process this information pseudonymously for statistical and business purposes. For this purpose, cookies can be stored in the browsers of the users and processed for the purpose of creating user profiles, e.g. for the purpose of issuing advertisements that correspond to the potential interests of the users. In the case of users registered with Soundcloud, Soundcloud can assign the listening information to their profiles.

The use is made on the basis of our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision, analysis and optimisation of our audio offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f. DSGVO. 

Further information and objections can be found in Soundcloud's privacy policy: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

Blubrry Podcasting Services
We use the podcast hosting and statistics service Blubrry of the provider Rawvoice, Inc., 5000 Arlington Centre Blvd., Suite 2115 Upper Arlington, OH 43220, USA. The podcasts are loaded by Blubrry or transmitted via Blubrry.

Blubrry processes IP addresses and device information to enable podcast downloads/reproductions and to collect statistical data, such as retrieval numbers. This data will be anonymized or pseudonymized before it is stored in the Blubrry database.

The use is made on the basis of our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision, analysis and optimisation of our podcast offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f. DSGVO. 

Blubrry is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement (according to Blubrry's own statements) and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://create.blubrry.com/resources/about-blubrry/privacy-shield/).

For more information and to object, please refer to Blubrry's privacy policy: https://create.blubrry.com/resources/about-blubrry/privacy-policy/.

Podigee Podcast Hosting
We use the Podcast Hosting service Podigee of the offerer Podigee UG, at the forest 2, 56249 Herschbach, Germany. The podcasts are loaded by Podigee or transmitted via Podigee.

The use is made on the basis of our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision, analysis and optimisation of our podcast offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f. DSGVO. 

Podigee processes IP addresses and device information to enable podcast downloads/reproductions and to collect statistical data, such as retrieval numbers. This data is anonymised or pseudonymised before it is stored in the Podigee database, unless it is necessary for the provision of podcasts.

Further information and objections can be found in Podigee's privacy policy: https://www.podigee.com/de/about/privacy/.

Contact us
When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user's details are used to process the contact enquiry and to process it in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. of the German Data Protection Act. (within the framework of contractual/pre-contractual relationships), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. (other requests) DSGVO processed... The user data can be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable inquiry organization.

We will delete the requests if they are no longer necessary. We review the necessity every two years; furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

Newsletter
With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and procedures described.

Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the framework of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

Double-Opt-In and logging: The registration to our newsletter takes place in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with external e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes storing the login and confirmation times as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with the dispatch service provider are logged.

Registration data: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally we ask you to enter a name in the newsletter in order to address you personally.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the performance measurement associated with it are based on the consent of the recipients pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 para. 2 no. 3 UWG or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 as per f. DSGVO in conjunction with § Section 7 (3) UWG. 
The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests, meets users' expectations, and allows us to provide evidence of consent.

Cancellation/revocation - You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them to provide evidence of prior consent. The processing of these data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual deletion request is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Newsletter - Mailchimp
The newsletters are sent by the mail service "MailChimp", a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby provides a guarantee of compliance with the European Privacy Level (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). The shipping service provider will be informed on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO and a contract processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.

The dispatch service provider can use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Newsletter - Dispatch service provider
The dispatch of the newsletter is carried out by the dispatch service provider [NAME, ADRESSE, LAND]. You can view the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider here: [LINK TO PRIVACY POLICY]. The shipping service provider will be informed on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO and a contract processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.

The dispatch service provider can use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Newsletter - Success Measurement
The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a file the size of a pixel, which is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a dispatch service provider, from its server. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are first collected. 
This information is used for the technical improvement of the services on the basis of technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval points (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. It is, however, neither our endeavour nor, if used, that of the shipping service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled.

Hosting and e-mailing
The hosting services used by us serve the provision of the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, e-mail dispatch, security services and technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online service. 

Here we, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online service on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of this online service in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of contract processing agreement).

Cloudflare's Content Delivery Network
We use a so-called "Content Delivery Network" (CDN), offered by Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Cloudflare is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0&status=Active).

A CDN is a service with the help of which contents of our online offer, especially large media files such as graphics or scripts, can be delivered faster with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet. The processing of user data is carried out solely for the aforementioned purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of the CDN.

The use takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision, analysis and optimisation of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f. DSGVO. 

Further information can be found in Cloudflare's privacy policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.

Google Analytics
On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we act in accordance with the following principles DSGVO) Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European privacy laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online services by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online service and to provide us with other services associated with the use of this online service and the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymization enabled. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other Google data. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, they may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, they may refuse the collection of information by Google regarding the use of cookies and the processing of such information by Google by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, and they may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, and they may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, and by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google's data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

The personal data of the users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

Google Universal Analytics
We use Google Analytics in the form of "universal analytics". "Universal Analytics" refers to a Google Analytics process in which user analysis is performed on the basis of a pseudonymous user ID, thereby creating a pseudonymous profile of the user with information from the use of various devices (so-called "cross-device tracking").

Target group formation with Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to display ads placed by Google and its partners within our advertising services only to users who have shown an interest in our online services or who have specific characteristics (e.g. interests in specific topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Google (so-called "remarketing" or "Google Analytics Audiences"). With the help of remarketing audiences, we also want to ensure that our ads match the potential interest of users.

Google AdWords and Conversion Measurement
On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we make use of the information provided on this website. DSGVO) the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google").

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European privacy laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We use the Google "AdWords" online marketing method to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, videos, websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have an alleged interest in the ads. This allows us to display ads for and within our online offering in a more targeted manner in order to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products in which he is interested on other online offers, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, when you visit our and other websites on which the Google Advertising Network is active, Google executes a Google code directly and incorporates (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") into the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). In this file it is noted which websites the user visits, which contents he is interested in and which offers the user has clicked, furthermore technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time as well as further information about the use of the online offer.

Furthermore we receive an individual "Conversion-Cookie". The information collected with the help of cookies is used by Google to compile conversion statistics for us. However, we only know the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive information that personally identifies users.
User data is processed pseudonymously within the Google advertising network. I.e. Google does not store and process the name or e-mail address of the user, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. This means that, from Google's point of view, the ads are not administered and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who this cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the United States.
Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google's data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Facebook Pixel, Custom Audiences and Facebook Conversion
Due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online service, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), is used within our online service.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is on the one hand able to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use Facebook pixels to display Facebook ads placed by us only to Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain features (e.g., interests in certain topics or products that are determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "custom audiences"). With the help of Facebook pixels, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not appear annoying. The Facebook pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by showing whether users were referred to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (known as "conversion").
Facebook processes the data in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Policy. Accordingly, general information about the presentation of Facebook ads in the Facebook Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy. Special information and details about Facebook pixels and how they work can be found in the Facebook help section: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

You may opt out of Facebook pixel collection and use of your information to display Facebook ads. To set what types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on the settings for usage-based ads: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

You may also opt out of the use of cookies to measure reach and for advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

Visual Website Optimizer
Within our on-line offer on the basis of our entitled interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic enterprise of our on-line offer in the sense of the art. 6 exp. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) the service Visual Website Optimizer (an offer of Wingify Software Private Limited, 404, Gopal Heights, Netaji Subhash Place, Pitam Pura, Delhi 110034, India).

Visual Website Optimizer allows you to track the effects of various changes to a website (e.g. changes to input fields, design, etc.) within the framework of so-called "A/B-Testings", "Clicktracking" and "Heatmaps". A/B tests are designed to improve the usability and performance of online services. For example, users are presented with different versions of a website or its elements, such as input forms, on which the placement of the contents or labels of the navigation elements can differ. The behaviour of users, e.g. length of time spent on the website or more frequent interaction with the elements, can then be used to determine which of these websites or elements are more suited to users' needs. "Clicktracking" allows you to keep track of the movements of users within an entire online offering. Since the results of these tests are more accurate if the interaction of the users can be followed over a certain period of time (e.g. if a user likes to return), cookies are usually stored on the computers of the users for these test purposes. "Heatmaps" are mouse movements of the users, which are combined to an overall picture, with the help of which it can be recognized, for example, which web page elements are preferred and which web page elements users prefer less.

Cookies are only stored on the user's devices for these test purposes. Only pseudonymous data of the users will be processed. For more information, please refer to the Visual Website Optimizer Privacy Statement: https://vwo.com/privacy-policy/.
If you do not want the Visual Website Optimizer to track your usage patterns, you can opt out of data collection by following this link: https://[PLEASE-USE YOUR DOMAIN]/?vwo_opt_out=1.

Online presences in social media
We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may entail risks for users, e.g. by making it more difficult to enforce users' rights. With respect to US vendors certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that they are committed to complying with EU privacy standards.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms which are presumed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer, in which the user's usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

The processing of users' personal data is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in effective information for users and communication with users pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. If the users are requested by the respective providers of the platforms to give their consent to the aforementioned data processing, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

For a detailed representation of the respective processing and the possibilities of objection (Opt-Out), we refer to the following linked information of the providers.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, please do not hesitate to contact us.

- Facebook, Pages, Groups, (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) on the basis of a Joint Processing Agreement - Privacy Statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, specifically for Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data , Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

- Google/ YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) - Privacy Statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.
- Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) - Privacy Statement / Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

- Twitter (Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA) - Privacy Statement: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

- Pinterest (Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA) - Privacy Statement / Opt-Out: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

- LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) - Privacy Statement https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

- Xing (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) - Privacy Policy / Opt-Out: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

- Wakalet (Wakelet Limited, 76 Quay Street, Manchester, M3 4PR, United Kingdom) - Privacy Statement / Opt-Out: https://wakelet.com/privacy.html.

- Soundcloud (SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany) - Privacy Policy / Opt-Out: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

Integration of third-party services and content
Within the scope of our online offer, we act on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code). DSGVO) content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content"). 

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the user, since they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of these contents. We strive to use only those contents, whose respective offerers use the IP address only for the distribution of the contents. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other information about the use of our website, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

Vimeo
We can integrate the videos of the platform "Vimeo" of the provider Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA. Privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy. We point out that Vimeo may use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) or the settings of Google for data use for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/).

Youtube
We integrate the videos of the platform "YouTube" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Maps
We integrate the maps of the service "Google Maps" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of users, which are not collected without their consent (usually within the framework of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Twitter
Functions and contents of the Twitter service offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, can be integrated into our online offer. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online service within Twitter.
If the users are members of the Twitter platform, Twitter can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

instagram
Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offering within Instagram. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Pinterest
Within our online offer functions and contents of the service Pinterest, offered by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content of this online offer within Pinterest. If the users are members of the platform Pinterest, Pinterest can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

LinkedIn
The functions and content of the LinkedIn service offered by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland can be integrated into our online offer. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within LinkedIn. If the users are members of the platform LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. LinkedIn Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.